Skip to main content

BULLETIN OF GOVERNMENT FINANCE

The Ministry of Finance publishes financial statements of general government budgets and consolidated general government budgetary accounts on a cash basis, i.e. data for the state budget, the pension and invalidity fund and the health insurance fund by the end of the current month for the previous month; and data for all local budgets and consolidated budgetary accounts by the end of the month for the pre-previous month.

 

Current issue (January   2018) 

 

 

 

 

Breakdown by Intruments

InstrumentEnd of November 2016End of December 2016
mio EURmio EUR
Domestic Debt20.510,920.500,4
Loans378,3378,3
Bonds20.132,620.122,1
Foreign Debt6.528,76.628,7
Loans534,9634,9
Bonds5.993,85.993,8
Total27.039,627.129,1

Breakdown by Currency

Breakdown by Currency - End of November 2016
CurrencyTotal DebtDomestic DebtForeign Debt
Million EURShareMillion EURShareMillion EURShare
USD

4.993,8

18,5%

0,0

0,0%

4.993,8

76,5%

EUR

22.013,9

81,4%

20.479,0

99,8%

1.534,9

23,5%

Ostalo

31,9

0,1%

31,9

0,2%

0,0

0,0%

Skupaj

27.039,6

100%

20.510,9

100%

6.528,7

100%

* When we consider currency swap transaction the EUR percetage rises to respectively 99,9%.
Breakdown by Currency - End of December 2016
CurrencyTotal DebtDomestic DebtForeign Debt
Million EURShareMillion EURShareMillion EURShare
USD

4.993,8

18,4%

0,0

0,0%

4.993,8

75,3%

EUR

22.102,9

81,5%

20.468,0

99,8%

1.634,9

24,7%

Ostalo

32,4

0,1%

32,4

0,2%

0,0

0,0%

Skupaj

27.129,1

100%

20.500,4

100%

6.628,7

100%

* When we consider currency swap transaction the EUR percetage rises to respectively 99,9%.

Breakdown by Instruments

 End of November 2016End of December 2016
1. Indexed0,0%0,0%
    a. Indexed (TOM)0,0%0,0%
    b. Indexed (D)0,0%0,0%
2. Fixed98,7%98,7%
3. Floating1,3%1,3%

Projection of the Government Budget Debt Service for Year 2017 (based on outstanding debt end of December 2016)

 Q1 2017Q2 2017Q3 2017Q4 2017Year 2017*
 Million EURMillion EURMillion EURMillion EURMillion EUR
Principal895,6474,039,31.363,32.772,1
Domestic893,3474,037,01.359,62.763,9
Foreign2,30,02,33,68,1
Interests479,2127,7178,3120,0905,2
Domestic396,351,0135,443,3626,0
Foreign82,976,742,976,7279,2
Total Service1.374,8601,7217,61.483,33.677,3
* T-bills repayments are shown on net basis.

Projection of the Government Budget Debt Service of the Republic of Slovenia (based on outstanding debt end of December 2016)

 Year 2017*Year 2018Year 2019Year 2020Year 2021
 Million EURMillion EURMillion EURMillion EURMillion EUR
Principal2.772,12.006,92.365,71.665,12.675,2
Domestic2.763,9222,21.243,41.645,72.655,9
Foreign8,11.784,81.122,219,419,4
Interest905,2824,3742,7669,6601,2
Domestic626,0562,3556,9503,1435,2
Foreign279,2262,0185,8166,5166,1
Total Service3.677,32.831,23.108,42.334,73.276,5
* T-bills repayments are shown on net basis.